Cedarwood Essential Oil, Uses, Benefits, Skin Care, Hair Care, Aromatherapy

Crooked Bear Creek Organic Herbs

HISTORY OF CEDARWOOD OIL USAGE

Cedarwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of the Cedar tree, of which there are several species, such as Cedrus atlantica, Cedrus deodara, Juniperus Mexicana, and Juniperus virginiana, which are more commonly recognized as Atlas, Himalayan, Texan, and Virginian Cedarwood, respectively.

Throughout history, Cedarwood Essential Oil has been used by various cultures, such as Native American and Tibetan communities, to address ailments ranging from minor discomforts, including coughs and hiccups, to more severe illnesses. In Ancient Egypt, Cedarwood Oil’s antimicrobial and insecticidal properties made it valuable for use in mummifying procedures. In these and other societies, Cedarwood was also known to relax the body and mind, making it ideal for use in religious ceremonies and spiritual practices, such as communal prayer and independent meditation. Today, it continues to be used for similar applications as well as for cosmetic applications.

This article highlights…

View original post 1,953 more words

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.